The event will be solely held at *Scape in the heart of Singapore's busiest shopping district of Orchard. There will be 4 workshop rooms running concurrently as well as 3 social dance halls for you to dance your preference Salsa / Bachata / Zouk and other latin dances all night long.

Venue for Event

Event Schedule

Workshop Schedule

Show Schedule

DJ Schedule

Accommodation
 



Venue for Event - *SCAPE & Cathay Cineleisure (both buildings are next to each other)


*SCAPE Exterior


Grand Theatre (Level 2)

   

Studio 3 (Level 4)




Cathay Cineleisure Exterior



En Motion Dance Studio 1 & 2 (at level 3)

  
 

*SCAPE

2 Orchard Link, Level 2 Ground Theatre and Level 4 Dance Studio 3
Singapore 237978

Cathay Cineleisure

8 Grange Road, #03-05 / #03-05A (En Motion Dance School)
Singapore 239695

(Both buildings are side by  side and opposite Somerset Train Station)


View Larger Map

Event Schedule


 

19th January Friday 20th January Saturday 21st January Sunday
Time   Venue Time   Venue Time   Venue
1730 - 1930 Technical Rehearsal
(For Performers & Competitors only)
Theatre 1030 - 1100 Door Opens for registration Theatre 1030 - 1100 Door Opens for registration Theatre
2000 - 2030 Door Opens for registration & Sitting 1100 - 1800 Workshops Theatre/En Motion Studios 1100 - 1800 Workshops Theatre/En Motion Studios
2030 - 2230 Dance Shows & Asia Latin Championship
(Salsa & Bachata)
1800 - 1845 Technical Rehearsal
(Event Artistes Only)
Theatre 1800 - 1845 Technical Rehearsal
(Event Artistes Only)
Theatre
1845-
1945
Technical Rehearsal
(Performers)
1845 - 1945 Technical Rehearsal
(Performers)
2230 - 0200 Dance Parties - DJ music   2000 - 2030 Door Opens for registration & Sitting 2000 - 2030 Door Opens for registration & Sitting
Salsa Hall (80% Salsa) Theatre 2030 - 2230 Dance Shows by local & International crews 2030 - 2230 Dance Shows by local & International crews
Bachata Hall (80% Bachata) Studio 1 & 2 2230 - 0200 Dance Parties - DJ music
  2230 - 0200 Dance Parties - DJ music  
   
  Salsa Hall (80% Salsa)

4 V 4 Salsa Battle 
Theatre Salsa Hall (80% Salsa) Theatre
Bachata Hall (80% Bachata) Studio 1 & 2 Bachata Hall (80% Bachata) Studio 1 & 2
Zouk Hall (80% Zouk) Studio 3    


Subject to changes

Workshop Schedule

Level Indications

Introductory

Beginner

Intermediate

Advance

MASTER CLASS*
S$25 for Full Pass Holder / S$50 for Non Full Pass Holder

 20th Jan Saturday

Venue/
Time

Theatre (SCAPE Level 2)

Studio 1 (Cineleisure Level 3)

Studio 2 (Cineleisure Level 3)

 Studio 3 (SCAPE Level 4)

1100 - 1150

Power Movement Reggaeton
Chiquito & Alyz with Dominican Power
 On2 Partnerwork
Adolfo & Lorenita
Bachata Juan & Shane  

 

1200 – 1250

Bachata Sensual 
Ronald & Alba
Salsa Partnerwork
Luis Vasquez & Weronika
Go Smooth: Smooth Salsa Footwork Richard

1300 – 1350

Sosa Style Salsa  - Fernando Sosa (Master Class) Zouk Crash Course for all dancers - Page & JY Private - Ronald Alba Bootcamp (ONLY for bootcamp performers)

1400 – 1450

Bachata Ronald & Alba Style (Master Class) Salsa Interesting Partnerwork - Seigo

1500 – 1550

Sosa style Salsa Partnerwork
Fernando Sosa & Tatiana
World Wide Brazilian Zouk Moves - Carlos & Fernanda Kizomba Introduction - Madan

1600 - 1650

Bachata Sensual Unique moves 
Adi & Sonali 
Salsa Cubana 
Chiquito & Alyz with Dominican Power
Bollywood Choreography Challenge 
(anyone can dance) 
- Rocky 
Afro Dance Movement
Gaetano

1700 – 1750

On2 Shines 
Adolfo & Lorenita
C&F Best moves and spins techniques - Carlos & Fernanda Sensual Bachata -
Ssun & Nirvana

 21st Jan Sunday

Venue/
Time

Theatre (SCAPE Level 2)

Studio 1 (Cineleisure Level 3)

Studio 2 (Cineleisure Level 3)

 Studio 3 
(SCAPE Level 4)

1100 - 1150

Luis Style Bachata - Luis Vasquez & Weronika Salsa Show Moves - Adi & Sonali Zouk Bonecas & Flow - Jaxen & Vivien

 

1200 – 1250

Salsa Fusion - Chiquito & Alyz 

Counter Balance Level 1 & 2 (Zouk) - Carlos & Fernanda

Salsa Paso - Gary & Raquito 

1300 – 1350

Dominican Bachata 
Ronald & Alba (Master Class) 
Body Movement - Gaetano

1400 – 1450

C&F Counter balance level 3 - Carlos & Fernanda Zouk (Master Class) Getting Fancy: Bachata Partnerwork - Richard

1500 – 1550

Afro-Rumba  
Chiquito & Alyz with Dominican Power
Bachata Lady Styling - Jessie  Salsa Fun Partnerwork & Shines - 
Raquito & Angela

1600 - 1650

Bachata Lifts and Tricks  
Ronald & Alba
Cuban Movements -
Gaetano
Salsa Fusion Footwork and Partnerwork - Madan Cool Touch Bachata 1 - Alex & Saori

1700 – 1750

Sosa Style Salsa Footwork 
Fernando Sosa & Tatiana
Zouk Fun moves and looking good  - Jaxen & Vivien Afro Rumba - Rocky  Cool Touch Bachata 2 - Alex & Saori


*All classes subject to changes

 

Show Schedule

 

Friday 19th Jan Saturday 20th Jan Sunday 21st Jan
Asia Latin Championship - Salsa Amateur Los Bravos En Motion - SGP Daniel & Desiree World Team (En Motion Dance Crew) - SGP 
Asia Latin Championship - Bachata Amateur En Motion Salsa Student Project - SGP Alma Singapore Main Team - SGP
Asia Latin Championship - Bachata Professional Tokyo Black - JPN Alma Singapore Ladies Team - SGP
Daniel & Desiree World Team (En Motion) -SGP ZiggyFeet Pro Team - SGP SpringSalsa Bachata Ladies - VTN
Desiree Ladies World Team (En Motion) -SGP ZiggyFeet Semi-Pro Team - SGP Wesley & Amanda - SGP
BLDC Intermediate team - SGP JJsalsarengue Main Team - SGP En Motion Junior Crew - SGP
Richard David Tholoor - IND Alma Singapore Express Team - SGP NTU Salsa En Sync - SGP
Gaetano & Taipei Salsa Motion  - TWN/ITL SMU Caderas Latinas Alumni - SGP SpringSalsa - VTN
Ronald & Alba - COL / ESP BLDC Pro Team - SGP Madstyle Team - IND 
Taipei Salsa Motion - TWN Torqueo Dance Company - IND
Seigo & Rina - JPN Mayuka & Naomi - JPN
Las Hermanitas Salsalicious - BKK Jaxen & Vivienne - MYS
Nam & BiNgo - VTN Rocky Poonawala - IND
Juan & Shane - COL/PHIL Richard David Tholoor & Swetha - IND
Madan - IND Dominican Power - ITL
Gaetano - ITL Carlos & Fernanda - CZE
Adi & Sonali - IND Ronald & Alba Bootcamp- SGP
Nirvana & Ssun - KOR Fernando & Taty - Adolfo & Lorenita - ITL/USA
Ronald & Alba - COL / ESP
Adolfo & Lorenita - USA/ITY
Dominican Power - ITL
Fernando Sosa & Tatiana - ITL


 *shows not in order of performance.
 

Rehearsal Schedule
 

Friday 19th Jan Saturday 20th Jan Sunday 21st Jan
5.30pm - 6.00pm 6.00pm - 6.45pm 6.00pm - 6.45pm
Richard David Tholoor - IND Ronald & Alba - COL / ESP Jaxen & Vivienne - MYS
Gaetano & Taipei Salsa Motion  - TWN/ITL Adolfo & Lorenita - USA/ITY Rocky Poonawala - IND
Ronald & Alba - COL / ESP Dominican Power - ITL Richard David Tholoor & Swetha - IND
Daniel & Desiree World Team (En Motion) -SGP Fernando Sosa & Tatiana - ITL Dominican Power - ITL
Desiree Ladies World Team (En Motion) -SGP Nam & BiNgo - VTN Carlos & Fernanda - CZE
 BLDC Intermediate Team - SGP Madan - IND Ronald & Alba Bootcamp- SGP
  Gaetano - ITL Fernando & Taty - Adolfo & Lorenita - ITL/USA
  Seigo & Rina - JPN
  Nirvana & Ssun - KOR
  Juan & Shane - COL/PHIL
  Adi & Sonali - IND
 6.00pm - 7.30pm 6.45pm - 7.45pm 6.45pm - 7.45pm
Asia Latin Championship - Salsa Amateur Los Bravos En Motion - SGP Daniel & Desiree World Team (En Motion Dance Crew) - SGP 
Asia Latin Championship - Bachata Amateur En Motion Salsa Student Project - SGP Alma Singapore Main Team - SGP
Asia Latin Championship - Bachata Professional Tokyo Black - JPN Alma Singapore Ladies Team - SGP
  ZiggyFeet Pro Team - SGP SpringSalsa Bachata Ladies - VTN
  ZiggyFeet Semi-Pro Team - SGP Wesley & Amanda - SGP
  JJsalsarengue Main Team - SGP SpringSalsa - VTN
  Alma Singapore Express Team - SGP Madstyle Team - IND 
  SMU Caderas Latinas Alumni - SGP Torqueo Dance Company - IND
  Taipei Salsa Motion - TWN NTU Salsa En Sync
  Las Hermanitas Salsalicious - BKK En Motion Junior Crew
  SpringSalsa Bachata Ladies - VTN Mayuka & Naomi - JPN
  SpringSalsa - VTN
  BLDC Pro Team - SGP

Order in each segment will be decided by the stage manager. Priority will be given to overseas guests and performers
 

 

DJ Schedule

  SALSA HALL BACHATA HALL ZOUK HALL (only on Sat)
(80% Salsa 20% Bachata) (80% Bachata 20% Salsa) 80% Zouk 20% Kizomba
Friday DJ IC DJ IC DJ IC
2230 - 0000 DJ Haihan (Singapore) DJ Richard (Singapore)  
0000 - 0100 DJ BJ  (Singapore) DJ Nam (Vietnam)
0100 - 0200 DJ Terence (Singapore) DJ Ashish (India)
Sat DJ IC DJ IC DJ IC
2230 - 0000 DJ Nam (Vietnam) DJ Richard (Singapore) DJ Jaxen (Malaysia)
0000 - 0100 DJ Haihan (Singapore) DJ Ashish (India) DJ Ameen (Sri Lanka)
0100 - 0200 DJ Jason  (Singapore) DJ John Anthony (India) DJ Ameen (Sri Lanka)
Sun DJ IC DJ IC DJ IC
2230 - 0000 DJ Terence DJ BJ  (Singapore)  
0000 - 0100 DJ Jason  (Singapore) DJ Nam (Vietnam)
0100 - 0200 DJ John Anthony (India) DJ Ashish (India)

 

Accommodation


Book your accommodation just across the street from our event venue SCAPE!

Holiday Inn Express (Orchard)

 

20 Bideford Road, Singapore 229921

(4mins walk to venue)


Click HERE on how to get there?



Standard Single/Double Room at S$185 nett per room per night (with WIFI and breakfast included)

To enjoy special rates, participants are to book via our paypal link below.
Please fill in the following booking info in the following manners during your paypal payment

Or Cash/Nets payment at En Motion Dance School

Name as per passport
Check in date
Check out date
Any other special requests


Room Once booked are NON-REFUNDABLE

ONLINE BOOKING HAS ENDED. You may go straight to the Hotel website for booking

 

Proudly Organized by   

Official Venue Partner

scape

Official Hotel

Supporting Studios